1. PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who is responsible for processing your data?

AURIGA SPORT S.L.

Address: C/ Carlos López Quesada, 2, 28250, Torrelodones, Madrid.

Tax Identification Number: B82234451

 

With what purpose are we going to process your personal data?

AURIGA SPORT S.L. processes the required data provided through telephone enquiries or emails received, as well as those data to whom AURIGA SPORT S.L. has access as a result of their browsing, in order to maintain its relationship with the User.

 

What are the legal grounds for processing your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is rooted in obtaining your consent, in accordance with section 6.1.a of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 by selecting the checkbox for that purpose in the data collection forms.

 

To whom will your data be communicated?

We will not share your personal information with anybody, except when complying with a legal obligation or having your express consent. Neither will we use your personal data for a different purpose from the one stated in this privacy policy and in the consent collection forms. Therefore, all those data disclosures made will be performed within the protection framework indicated by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, or provided that they are expressly consented by the User and the countries whose security and confidentiality are guaranteed.

 

Will international data transfers be carried out?

AURIGA SPORT S.L. does not plan to carry out international data transfers. If required, these will be only made to entities under the authorisation of the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (more information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome), or to entities which have proven to comply with the level of protection and guarantees in accordance with the parameters and requirements planned in the applicable regulations concerning data protection, such as the European Regulation, or when there is a legal authorisation to perform the international transfer.

 

For how long will we store your data?

We will process your data, provided that they are required for the purpose for which they were collected and for the time set by a legal obligation.

 

And if a minor accesses the Website?

In general terms, the Website will not process personal information, with irrefutable knowledge, on minors under fourteen (14) years old.

If the Website performing any monitoring activity discovers the involuntary collection of information on minors under 14 years old, all the necessary measures which, as service provider and responsible for the processing, it is forced to implement, will be established in order to suppress the aforementioned information, as soon as possible, except when its maintenance is necessary according to the applicable regulations.

In accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation, those over 14 years old are entitled to grant their consent, except in those cases in which the law requires, for its provision, the attendance of parents or guardians.

 

 

 

 

 

Will I receive commercial and promotional messages?

The Website does not engage in SPAM practices, thus not sending commercial emails

not previously requested or authorised by the User. Consequently, in one of the forms available on the Website, the User has the possibility to give their express consent to receive the aforementioned information, as distinct from the occasional commercial information requested.

 

What security measures will be implemented?

The Website guarantees an appropriate level of protection, taking the technical and organisational measures required in order to ensure security, and which are legally necessary with the aim of avoiding its loss, deterioration, deviation or access of non-authorised third parties to personal data hereby collected, thus confidentially maintaining your data. In order to so, security measures designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS, are implemented.

Our systems are periodically controlled to detect possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee the complete security of the information which you send if a leak is produced in any of our physical, technical or management security measures.

 

What rights can you exercise?

Once the Website User has provided their personal data, the applicable regulations allow them, as interested party of their data, to:

 

  • Request access to personal data concerning the interested party, thus being able to know if we are processing your personal data and accessing your personal data.
  • Request the amendment of inaccurate data.
  • Request the deletion of their data when not necessary for the purpose communicated, or when we no longer have the necessary legitimation to continue with their processing.
  • Request the limitation of their processing, in some cases, so we could temporarily cancel the processing or maintain them for longer than the time set whenever you need it.
  • Oppose the processing of the information provided, unless there are imperative legitimate reasons for the processing to be continued.
  • Revoke the consent for each specific purpose, without its affecting the lawfulness of the express-consent-based processing.
  • Request the portability of data, provided in a structured format of common use or mechanical reading.
  • File a complaint in front of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, competent control authority, if you consider not to have been properly treated.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

We have forms for the exercise of your rights. You can request them through email or postal mail. If preferred, you may use the forms of the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent authority. These forms must be electronically signed or accompanied by a photocopy of a valid ID card.

In the case of representation, a copy of the representative’s valid ID card must be attached to the application. Forms may be provided either in person or via email to protecciondedatos@auriga.es

 

 

 

 

 

What is the time period to resolve exercise of rights?

You will be informed on the proceedings derived from your request within a month, which could be extended two more months when especially complex requests are concerned. You will be notified on the aforementioned extension during the first month.

In those cases when your request is not addressed, you will be informed, with an explanation of our negative response within a month from its presentation.

 

Can changes be made to the privacy policy?

The Website reserves the right to modify this policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or case law, as well as to industry practices. In these cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable notice before its implementation.